Is BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • sweet whey powder
  • cream

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS WITH ADDED HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping