Is BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- contains less than 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS WITH ADDED HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


