Is BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • contains less than 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
  • 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
  • sweet whey powder
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cured with water
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
sweet whey powder

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS WITH ADDED HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING | Spoonful