Is BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
- bacon
- contains less than 2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
- cured with water
- calcium disodium edta
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
2% of bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON BITS WITH ADDED HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISTRO BACON RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


