Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Salmon Fillets with Lemon Zest & Black Pepper 290g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • black pepper butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (88%), Lemon, Dill and Black Pepper Butter (10%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Dill, Lemon Zest, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cracked Black Pepper, Sea Salt], Lemon Zest, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Salmon Fillets with Lemon Zest & Black Pepper 290g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Bistro by ASDA 2 Salmon Fillets with Lemon Zest & Black Pepper 290g | Spoonful