Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • free range egg

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Caramelised Onions (18%) [Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper], Whole Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Soignon Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (10%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (4%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), White Pepper

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish