Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (38%) [Chicken Breast (93%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Garlic Powder], Water, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), SunBlush® Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Herbs], Garlic Purée, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Sundried Tomatoes, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Oil, Flavouring, Chilli Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g | Spoonful