Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • chicken breast
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (38%) [Chicken Breast (93%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Garlic Powder], Water, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), SunBlush® Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Herbs], Garlic Purée, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Sundried Tomatoes, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Oil, Flavouring, Chilli Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Marry Me Chicken 450g | Spoonful