Is Bistro Chocolatier Assorted Chocolate Truffles Gold Gift Box with Royal Ribbon, Premium Chocolate Gift and Great for Chocolate Lovers, 25 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- e904
- cow
- milk
- natural vanilla flavoring
- e322
- white chocolate
- bitter chocolate
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Milk(cow) Powder), Bitter Chocolate, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin(e322)), Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Hazelnut Cream Filling Hazelnut Paste, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Hazelnut, Flavouring (Coconut), Greated Coconut, Glazing Agents (Shellac (E904), Gum Arabic (E414)) Genetic Modification: Does Not Contain Genetically Modified Raw Material And Additives, Nutritional Value: Energy Value (Kcal): 507,84, Protein (G): 7, Carbohydrates (G): 54,71, Fat (G): 29
Check Bistro Chocolatier Assorted Chocolate Truffles Gold Gift Box with Royal Ribbon, Premium Chocolate Gift and Great for Chocolate Lovers, 25 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro Chocolatier Assorted Chocolate Truffles Gold Gift Box with Royal Ribbon, Premium Chocolate Gift and Great for Chocolate Lovers, 25 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Bistro Chocolatier Assorted Chocolate Truffles Gold Gift Box with Royal Ribbon, Premium Chocolate Gift and Great for Chocolate Lovers, 25 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


