Is BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- cream
- organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic sour cream
- enzymes
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING (ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM [ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK], ORGANIC TOMATILLO, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SAUTEED ONION, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CILANTRO), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC CARROTS.
Check BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


