Is BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING (ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM [ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK], ORGANIC TOMATILLO, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SAUTEED ONION, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CILANTRO), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC CARROTS.

Check BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go