Is BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • organic monterey jack cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING (ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM [ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK], ORGANIC TOMATILLO, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SAUTEED ONION, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CILANTRO), ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC CARROTS.

Check BISTRO ORGANIC SOUTHWEST STYLE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go