Is Bit O Honey Chocolate Taffy Candy, Kosher Certified, Bulk 4 Pounds Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Almonds, Less Than 2% Of Honey, Salt, Egg Whites, Canola, Safflower, Palm Oil, Modified Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness

Check Bit O Honey Chocolate Taffy Candy, Kosher Certified, Bulk 4 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bit O Honey Chocolate Taffy Candy, Kosher Certified, Bulk 4 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go