Is Bit-O Honey, Made With Real Honey and Roasted Almond Bits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg whites
- honey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HONEY, SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS, AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, AND SOY.
Check Bit-O Honey, Made With Real Honey and Roasted Almond Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bit-O Honey, Made With Real Honey and Roasted Almond Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


