Is BITE SIZED CANDY HONEYCOMB DOUBLE-DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, PGPR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CANDY CENTER (SUGAR, *WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH), GLAZING AGENTS (SHELLAC, ACACIA GUM).
Check BITE SIZED CANDY HONEYCOMB DOUBLE-DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BITE SIZED CANDY HONEYCOMB DOUBLE-DIPPED IN MILK CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Milky Way Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, Full Size - 1.84 oz Bar
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
About this product
Candy · Nugget


