Is Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHEAT GERM, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, PROTEASE, PENTOSANASE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOYA AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN MUSTARD SEEDS AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich