Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bites Stand up Pouch Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, MILK INGREDIENTS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED EGG-WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check Bites Stand up Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bites Stand up Pouch is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bites Stand up Pouch | Spoonful