Is BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER, VITAMIN PREMIX, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, MINERAL PREMIX, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)., VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, INOSITOL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE.
Check BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Granule


