Is BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chocolate (processed with alkali), sugar, milk fat, soy lecithin (emulsifier)
Check BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


