Is BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate (processed with alkali), sugar, milk fat, soy lecithin (emulsifier)

Check BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE 73% CACAO PREMIUM BAKING BAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking