Is BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Soya Lecithin, Vanillin, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Milk), Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, 0 Trans Fat Palm Soy Blend Margarine (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs (pasteurized), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein, Salt, N & A Flavoring, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient. May Contain: Wheat, Soy, Peanut, Egg, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.
Check BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


