Is BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • eggs
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Soya Lecithin, Vanillin, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Milk), Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, 0 Trans Fat Palm Soy Blend Margarine (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs (pasteurized), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein, Salt, N & A Flavoring, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient. May Contain: Wheat, Soy, Peanut, Egg, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.

Check BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee