Is BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Soya Lecithin, Vanillin, Vanilla Extract, May Contain Milk), Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, 0 Trans Fat Palm Soy Blend Margarine (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs (pasteurized), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein, Salt, N & A Flavoring, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient. May Contain: Wheat, Soy, Peanut, Egg, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.

Check BJ's Warm Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee