Is BL Cream BL Cheese, 24 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- whey
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whey, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt And Carrageenan
Check BL Cream BL Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BL Cream BL Cheese, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BL Cream BL Cheese, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


