Is Black Bean and Corn Enchiladas Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt and natural flavoring
  • starch
  • native starch

salt and natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (WHOLE KERNEL CORN FLOUR [CORN FLOUR, PROPIONIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES], WATER), NON-GMO RICE BRAN OIL, BLACK BEANS IN BRINE (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (FRESH VINE RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DICED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONION, ZUCCHINI, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CILANTRO, CHILE SERRANO, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ue* GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CUMIN, XANTHAN GUM, 0 83% ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, % CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), GREEN SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, STARCH, 0% CORIANDER AND GARLIC), VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS]), EVAPORATED CANE 2% SUGAR, NATIVE STARCH, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORING. 8%

Check Black Bean and Corn Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch