Is Black Bean And Garlic Stir Fry Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • salt cornflour rapeseed oil sugar red chilli puree soybeans chicken stock
  • rice wine broad beans concentrated mushrooms barley malt extract yeast extract vinegar dried mushrooms wheatflour ground black pepper natural flavouring
  • water chicken bones yeast extract salt

salt cornflour rapeseed oil sugar red chilli puree soybeans chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water · Soft Brown Sugar · Ginger Purée (6%) · Black Soybeans (6%) (Soybeans · Water · Salt · Wheatflour* · Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid) · Rice Vinegar · Garlic Purée (4%) · Salt · Cornflour · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Red Chilli Purée · Soybeans · Chicken Stock (Water · Chicken Bones · Yeast Extract · Salt) · Rice Wine · Broad Beans · Concentrated Mushrooms · Barley Malt Extract · Yeast Extract · Vinegar · Dried Mushrooms · Wheatflour* · Ground Black Pepper · Natural Flavouring

Check Black Bean And Garlic Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping