Is BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC SWEET CORN, ORGANIC TOMATOES IN JUICE WITH CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC ONIONS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE COOKED IN WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EGG WHITES, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CHILI AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT.
Check BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Meat · Patty


