Is BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Organic Tomatillos (Organic Tomatillos, Water, Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spices), Organic Corn Tortilla (Organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Corn, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Pur E, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Zucchini, Organic Carrots, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Cilantro, Spices, Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Olives, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Jalape O Peppers, Contains Milk And Soy

Check BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish