Is BLACK BEAN & CHIPOTLE CHICKEN SNACK STICK, BLACK BEAN & CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in colored beef collagen casing
  • chicken

in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, BLACK BEANS, SEASONING (SUGAR AND BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER), WATER, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT). IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check BLACK BEAN & CHIPOTLE CHICKEN SNACK STICK, BLACK BEAN & CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go