Is BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS ONION, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], SHERRY WINE [SHERRY WINE, SALT, CONTAINS SULFITES], OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA), CILANTRO RICE (WATER, ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


