Is BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter
  • dried whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS ONION, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], SHERRY WINE [SHERRY WINE, SALT, CONTAINS SULFITES], OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA), CILANTRO RICE (WATER, ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go