Is BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork fat
  • chicken base

natural pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PREPARED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO, ONION, CORN, TACO FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO, SPICES, CHICKEN BASE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PORK FAT.

Check BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredient