Is Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Base (Roasted Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth, Turmeric, Extractive Of Turmeric), Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice, Onion Powder.

Check Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch