Is Black Beans Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnut
  • almond
  • pine nut
  • pistachio
  • pecan
  • macadamia
  • hazelnut
  • cashew
  • +1 more

walnut

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans (100%). May be Present: Almond, Brazil nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSoup