Is Black Bear American Cheese - White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • raw cow's milk

raw cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cow's Milk, Animal Enzymes, Salt, Cultures

Check Black Bear American Cheese - White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear American Cheese - White is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing