Is Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- standardized with dextrose
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANTS), SPICE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)
Check Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


