Is Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- standardized with dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANTS), SPICE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)
Check Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Black Bear Cole Slaw 3lb. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


