Is Black Bear Havarti Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole cow's milk

pasteurized whole cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Microbial Enzymes, Salt

Check Black Bear Havarti Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Havarti Cheese is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing