Is Black Bear Knockwurst Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, NATURAL CASING

Check Black Bear Knockwurst against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Knockwurst is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich