Is Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, water, salt, contains less than 1.5% of mustard powder, sugar, flavorings, sodium phosphate, garlic puree, paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural sheep casing.

Check Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks | Spoonful