Is Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural sheep casing
- beef
natural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, water, salt, contains less than 1.5% of mustard powder, sugar, flavorings, sodium phosphate, garlic puree, paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural sheep casing.
Check Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Black Bear Natural Casing Beef Franks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


