Is BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buffalo seasoning
  • chicken breast
  • sodium lactate
  • cream & butter extract
  • butter flavor

buffalo seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, BUFFALO SEASONING (SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER [VINEGAR SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN], BUTTER FLAVOR [CREAM & BUTTER EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER , CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE EXTRACT. BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL.

Check BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking