Is BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, CRUMBLED GORGONZOLA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- gorgonzola cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII, NATAMYCIN), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, CRUMBLED GORGONZOLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, CRUMBLED GORGONZOLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, CRUMBLED GORGONZOLA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


