Is Black Bear White Potato Salad 1lb. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, CARROTS, CELERY, CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE), DEHYDRATED ONION, GREEN PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, XANTHAN, GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE)
Check Black Bear White Potato Salad 1lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear White Potato Salad 1lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Where to buy
Black Bear White Potato Salad 1lb. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown


