Is BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol ester of rosin
calcium disodium edta
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Salt, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate

Check BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? BLACK CHERRY ENERGIZING FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRY | Spoonful