Is BLACK CHERRY FAT FREE YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLACK CHERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND GELLAN GUM.

Check BLACK CHERRY FAT FREE YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go