Is BLACK CHERRY FRUITY & CREAMY DAIRY-FREE BLENDED CULTURED SOYMILK, BLACK CHERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans
  • soymilk

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soymilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE SOYBEANS), CANE SUGAR, CHERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D2, LIVE & ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check BLACK CHERRY FRUITY & CREAMY DAIRY-FREE BLENDED CULTURED SOYMILK, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie