Is CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tart-sweet cherry notes mingle with scattered fudge flakes, creating a pronounced fruity-chocolate contrast; the frozen dessert offers a smooth, scoopable texture with occasional chewy cherry pieces. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, in cones, or as an ice cream topping, reviewers praise flavor balance but note uneven mix-in distribution sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cherries, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Cane Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Color), Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Coconut), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping