Is BLACK CHERRY VANILLA ENERGY DRINK, BLACK CHERRY VANILLA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride
  • b12
  • L-leucine

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, L-LEUCINE, ACID (CITRIC ACID), L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-ARGININE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEETENERS (SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME-K), PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), FLAVOURINGS, NATURAL CAFFEINE (0.032%), VITAMINS (NIACIN, B6, B12).

Check BLACK CHERRY VANILLA ENERGY DRINK, BLACK CHERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go