Is Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pre-Cooked Whole Black Lentils (50%) (Black Lentils, Water), Water, Tomato Sauce (Plum and Concentrated Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Basil), Cream (5%) (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenan), Sunflower Oil, Spices (1.7%) (Garam Massala, Garlic, Ginger, Coriander, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cinnamon), Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Potassium Bisulphite, Spices), Salt, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Coriander, Thickener: Guar Gum, Cumin (0.02%), Fennel Seeds
Check Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Black Daal Ready to Jamie Oliver Ready to Eat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


